N.Y. Penal Law § 230.25
Promoting prostitution in the third degree
2016-01-22
§ 230.25 Promoting prostitution in the third degree.\n A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the third degree when\nhe or she knowingly:\n 1. Advances or profits from prostitution by managing, supervising,\ncontrolling or owning, either alone or in association with others, a\nhouse of prostitution or a prostitution business or enterprise involving\nprostitution activity by two or more persons in prostitution, or a\nbusiness that sells travel-related services knowing that such services\ninclude or are intended to facilitate travel for the purpose of\npatronizing a person for prostitution, including to a foreign\njurisdiction and regardless of the legality of prostitution in said\nforeign jurisdiction; or\n 2. Advances or profits from prostitution of a person less than\nnineteen years old.\n Promoting prostitution in the third degree is a class D felony.\n