§ 245.00 Public lewdness.\n A person is guilty of public lewdness when he or she intentionally\nexposes the private or intimate parts of his or her body in a lewd\nmanner or commits any other lewd act: (a) in a public place, or (b) (i)\nin private premises under circumstances in which he or she may readily\nbe observed from either a public place or from other private premises,\nand with intent that he or she be so observed, or (ii) while\ntrespassing, as defined in section 140.05 of this part, in a dwelling as\ndefined in subdivision three of section 140.00 of this part, under\ncircumstances in which he or she is observed by a lawful occupant.\n Public lewdness is a class B misdemeanor.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 245.00
Public lewdness
2015-11-06