N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01-e
Criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a sensitive location
2023-05-12
§ 265.01-e Criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a\n sensitive location.\n 1. A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or\nshotgun in a sensitive location when such person possesses a firearm,\nrifle or shotgun in or upon a sensitive location, and such person knows\nor reasonably should know such location is a sensitive location.\n 2. For the purposes of this section, a sensitive location shall mean:\n (a) any place owned or under the control of federal, state or local\ngovernment, for the purpose of government administration, including\ncourts;\n (b) any location providing health, behavioral health, or chemical\ndependance care or services;\n (c) any place of worship, except for those persons responsible for\nsecurity at such place of worship;\n (d) libraries, public playgrounds, public parks, and zoos, provided\nthat for the purposes of this section a "public park" shall not include\n(i) any privately held land within a public park not dedicated to public\nuse or (ii) the forest preserve as defined in subdivision six of section\n9-0101 of the environmental conservation law;\n (e) the location of any program licensed, regulated, certified,\nfunded, or approved by the office of children and family services that\nprovides services to children, youth, or young adults, any legally\nexempt childcare provider; a childcare program for which a permit to\noperate such program has been issued by the department of health and\nmental hygiene pursuant to the health code of the city of New York;\n (f) nursery schools, preschools, and summer camps; provided that for\nthe purposes of this section, nothing shall prohibit the activity\npermitted under subdivisions seven-c, seven-d, and seven-e of section\n265.20 of this article where such activity occurs at a summer camp in\naccordance with all applicable local, state, and federal laws, rules,\nand regulations;\n (g) the location of any program licensed, regulated, certified,\noperated, or funded by the office for people with developmental\ndisabilities;\n (h) the location of any program licensed, regulated, certified,\noperated, or funded by office of addiction services and supports;\n (i) the location of any program licensed, regulated, certified,\noperated, or funded by the office of mental health;\n (j) the location of any program licensed, regulated, certified,\noperated, or funded by the office of temporary and disability\nassistance;\n (k) homeless shelters, runaway homeless youth shelters, family\nshelters, shelters for adults, domestic violence shelters, and emergency\nshelters, and residential programs for victims of domestic violence;\n (l) residential settings licensed, certified, regulated, funded, or\noperated by the department of health;\n (m) in or upon any building or grounds, owned or leased, of any\neducational institutions, colleges and universities, licensed private\ncareer schools, school districts, public schools, private schools\nlicensed under article one hundred one of the education law, charter\nschools, non-public schools, board of
* * *