Section 9--301. Law Governing Perfection and Priority of Security\n Interests.\n Except as otherwise provided in Sections 9--303 through 9-306B, the\nfollowing rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of\nperfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in\ncollateral:\n (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is\nlocated in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs\nperfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority\nof a security interest in collateral.\n (b) While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of\nthat jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or\nnonperfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in\nthat collateral.\n (c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), while negotiable\ntangible documents, goods, instruments, or tangible money is located in\na jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs:\n (1) perfection of a security interest in the goods by filing a\n fixture filing;\n (2) perfection of a security interest in timber to be cut; and\n (3) the effect of perfection or nonperfection and the priority of\n a nonpossessory security interest in the collateral.\n (d) The local law of the jurisdiction in which the wellhead or\nminehead is located governs perfection, the effect of perfection or\nnonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in as-extracted\ncollateral.\n (e) When collateral is a cooperative interest, the law of this state\ngoverns perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the\npriority of the security interest in such collateral.\n
N.Y. U.C.C. 9-301
Law Governing Perfection and Priority of Security Interests
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
2026-06-05