N.Y. U.C.C. 9-509
Persons Entitled to File a Record
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
2026-06-05
Section 9--509. Persons Entitled to File a Record.\n (a) Person entitled to file record. A person may file an initial\nfinancing statement, amendment that adds collateral covered by a\nfinancing statement, or amendment that adds a debtor to a financing\nstatement only if:\n (1) the debtor authorizes the filing in a signed record or\n pursuant to subsection (b) or (c); or a security agreement as\n authorization.\n (2) the person holds an agricultural lien that has become\n effective at the time of filing and the financing statement\n covers only collateral in which the person holds an\n agricultural lien.\n (b) Security agreement as authorization. By signing or becoming bound\nas debtor by a security agreement, a debtor or new debtor authorizes the\nfiling of an initial financing statement, and an amendment, covering:\n (1) the collateral described in the security agreement; and\n (2) property that becomes collateral under Section 9--315(a)(2),\n whether or not the security agreement expressly covers\n proceeds.\n (c) Acquisition of collateral as authorization. By acquiring\ncollateral in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues\nunder Section 9--315(a)(1), a debtor authorizes the filing of an initial\nfinancing statement, and an amendment, covering the collateral and\nproperty that becomes collateral under Section 9--315(a)(2).\n (d) Person entitled to file certain amendments. A person may file an\namendment other than an amendment that adds collateral covered by a\nfinancing statement or an amendment that adds a debtor to a financing\nstatement only if:\n (1) the secured party of record authorizes the filing; or\n (2) the amendment is a termination statement for a financing\n statement as to which the secured party of record has failed\n to file or send a termination statement as required by\n Section 9--513(a) or (c), the debtor authorizes the filing,\n and the termination statement indicates that the debtor\n authorized it to be filed.\n (e) Multiple secured parties of record. If there is more than one\nsecured party of record for a financing statement, each secured party of\nrecord may authorize the filing of an amendment under subsection (d).\n