Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1302.61
Manner and effect of rightful rejection - UCC 2-602
Effective: July 1, 1962; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 5 - 104th General Assembly
(A) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(B) Subject to the provisions of section 1302.62 of the Revised Code:
(1) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
(2) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of division (C) of section 1302.85 of the Revised Code, he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(3) the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.
(C) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by the provisions of section 1302.77 of the Revised Code.