Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1304.29
When items subject to notice, stop-payment order, legal process or setoff - order in which items may be charged or certified - UCC 4-303
Effective: August 19, 1994; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 147 - 120th General Assembly
(A) Any knowledge, notice, or stop payment order received by, legal process served upon or setoff exercised by a payor bank comes too late to terminate, suspend, or modify the bank's right or duty to pay an item or to charge its customer's account for the item if the knowledge, notice, stop payment order, or legal process is received or served and a reasonable time for the bank to act on that knowledge, notice, order, or process expires or the setoff is exercised after the earliest of the following:
(1) The bank accepts or deposits the item.
(2) The bank pays the item in cash.
(3) The bank settles for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearing house rule, or agreement.
(4) The bank becomes accountable for the amount of the item under division (A)(3) of section 1304.25 and section 1304.28 of the Revised Code dealing with the payor bank's responsibility for late return of items.
(5) With respect to checks, a cut off hour no earlier than one hour after the opening of the next banking day on which the bank received the check and no later than the close of that next banking day or, if no cut off hour is fixed, the close of the next banking day on which the bank received the check.
(B) Subject to division (A) of this section, items may be accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order.