Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2715.043
Hearing on motion for order of attachment
Effective: August 26, 1982; Latest Legislation: House Bill 254 - 114th General Assembly
(A) Upon the filing of the motion for an order of attachment pursuant to section 2715.03 of the Revised Code, the court shall cause the matter to be set for hearing within twenty days thereafter and the defendant shall be notified in accordance with section 2715.041 of the Revised Code.
(B) If a hearing is requested in accordance with section 2715.04 of the Revised Code or if a continuance is granted in accordance with division (B) of section 2715.042 of the Revised Code, the hearing shall be limited to a consideration of whether there is probable cause to support the motion and whether any of the property of the defendant is exempt from attachment.
The court shall issue an order of attachment if it finds, on the basis of the affidavit and, if applicable, the evidence presented at the hearing, that there is probable cause to support the motion.
(C) Any failure of the defendant against whom the motion for attachment was filed to oppose the motion or to refute any evidence presented by the plaintiff that filed the motion shall not constitute a waiver of any defense of the defendant or affect the defendant's right to produce evidence at subsequent hearings or at the trial of the action.
(D) The defendant against whom the motion for attachment was filed shall be sent prior notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of any hearing other than the hearing set under division (A) of this section and of the date, time, and place of the trial of the action.