ORS 107.728
Known as the Family Abuse Prevention Act
2003 c.289 §2; 2024 c.42 §1
(1) A petition under ORS 107.710 may be filed in a county in which:
(a) The petitioner resides;
(b) The respondent resides; or
(c) The abuse occurred.
(2) Any contempt proceedings for violation of a restraining order issued under ORS 107.700 to 107.735 must be conducted by the court that issued the order, or by the circuit court for a county in which a violation of the restraining order occurs. If contempt proceedings are initiated in the circuit court for a county in which a violation of the restraining order occurs, the person initiating the contempt proceedings shall file with the court a copy of the restraining order, certified by the clerk of the court that issued the order. Upon filing of the certified copy of the restraining order, the court shall enforce the order as though that court had issued the order.