ORS 133.220
Amended by 1981 c.808 §2; 2005 c.668 §4
An arrest may be effected by:
(1) A peace officer under a warrant;
(2) A peace officer without a warrant;
(3) A parole and probation officer under a warrant as provided in ORS 133.239;
(4) A parole and probation officer without a warrant for violations of conditions of probation, parole or post-prison supervision;
(5) A private person; or
(6) A federal officer.