ORS 135.010
Amended by 1973 c.836 §130; 1983 c.344 §1; 1983 c.661 §12
When the accusatory instrument has been filed, and if the defendant has been arrested, or as soon thereafter as the defendant may be arrested, the defendant shall be arraigned thereon as provided in ORS 135.030 before the court in which it is found. Except for good cause shown or at the request of the defendant, if the defendant is in custody, the arraignment shall be held during the first 36 hours of custody, excluding holidays, Saturdays and Sundays. In all other cases, except as provided for in ORS 133.060, the arraignment shall be held within 96 hours after the arrest.