ORS 138.640
Known as the Post-Conviction Hearing Act
1959 c.636 §14; 2003 c.576 §245; 2007 c.193 §2
(1) After deciding the issues raised in the proceeding, the court shall enter a judgment denying the petition or granting the appropriate relief. The judgment may include orders as provided in ORS 138.520. The judgment must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided.
(2) If the court grants the petitioner relief, the judgment is not enforceable in the petitioner’s favor until:
(a) The petitioner causes a certified copy of the judgment to be entered in the circuit court in which the petitioner’s conviction and sentence were rendered; and
(b) The petitioner serves a certified copy of the judgment on the district attorney of the county in which the petitioner’s conviction and sentence were rendered.