ORS 144.490
Known as the Uniform Act
1965 c.463 §§11,13; 1987 c.320 §73; 1995 c.384 §8; 2019 c.213 §36
(1) A person enrolled, or assigned to participate, in the work release program is not an agent, employee or servant of a Department of Corrections institution, the department or this state:
(a) While working, seeking gainful employment or otherwise participating, in an adult in custody work program; or
(b) While going to the place of such employment or work assignment from the place where the person is quartered, or while returning therefrom.
(2) For purposes of this chapter, a person enrolled, or assigned to participate, in the work release program established under ORS 144.420 is considered to be an adult in custody in a Department of Corrections institution.