ORS 163.190
1971 c.743 §95; 2021 c.581 §2
(1) A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.
(2) Menacing is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) If a person is convicted of menacing constituting domestic violence as an element of the crime as described ORS 132.586, the court shall ensure that the judgment document reflects that the conviction constitutes domestic violence.