ORS 163.476
2005 c.811 §1; 2013 c.708 §12; 2015 c.820 §§17,24; 2017 c.442 §34; 2019 c.430 §§5,9
(1) A person commits the crime of unlawfully being in a location where children regularly congregate if the person:
(a)(A) Has been designated a sexually violent dangerous offender under ORS 137.765;
(B) Has been classified as a level three sex offender under ORS 163A.100 (3), and does not have written approval from the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision or the person’s supervisory authority or supervising officer to be in or upon the specific premises;
(C) Has been sentenced as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725 upon conviction of a sex crime; or
(D) Has been given a similar designation or been sentenced under a similar law of another jurisdiction; and
(b) Knowingly enters or remains in or upon premises where persons under 18 years of age regularly congregate.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Premises where persons under 18 years of age regularly congregate” means schools, child care centers, playgrounds, other places intended for use primarily by persons under 18 years of age and places where persons under 18 years of age gather for regularly scheduled educational and recreational programs.
(b) “Sex crime” has the meaning given that term in ORS 163A.005.
(3) Unlawfully being in a location where children regularly congregate is a Class A misdemeanor.