ORS 166.075
1971 c.743 §224; 1995 c.261 §2
(1) A person commits the crime of abuse of venerated objects if the person intentionally abuses a public monument or structure, a place of worship or the national or state flag.
(2) As used in this section and ORS 166.085, “abuse” means to deface, damage, defile or otherwise physically mistreat in a manner likely to outrage public sensibilities.
(3) Abuse of venerated objects is a Class C misdemeanor.