ORS 166.262
1999 c.1040 §5; 2015 c.709 §3; 2021 c.146 §11; 2025 c.594 §5
A peace officer may not arrest or charge a person for violating ORS 166.250 (1)(a) or (b) or 166.370 (1)(a) if the person has in the person’s immediate possession:
(1) A valid license to carry a firearm as provided in ORS 166.291 and 166.292, unless the person possesses a firearm within the Capitol, within the passenger terminal of a commercial service airport with over one million passenger boardings per year, within a building subject to a policy described in ORS 166.377 (3) or on school grounds subject to a policy described in ORS 166.377 (1);
(2) Proof that the person is a law enforcement officer; or
(3) Proof that the person is an honorably retired law enforcement officer, unless the person has been convicted of an offense that would make the person ineligible to obtain a concealed handgun license under ORS 166.291 and 166.292.