ORS 166.432
2001 c.1 §3; 2015 c.50 §6; 2018 c.5 §8
(1) As used in ORS 166.412, 166.433, 166.434, 166.435, 166.436 and 166.438, “criminal background check” or “criminal history record check” means determining the eligibility of a person to purchase or possess a firearm by reviewing state and federal databases including, but not limited to, the:
(a) Oregon computerized criminal history system;
(b) Oregon mental health data system;
(c) Law Enforcement Data System;
(d) National Instant Criminal Background Check System; and
(e) Stolen guns system.
(2) As used in ORS 166.433, 166.435, 166.436, 166.438 and 166.441:
(a) “Gun dealer” has the meaning given that term in ORS 166.412.
(b) “Gun show” means an event at which more than 25 firearms are on site and available for transfer.