ORS 250.065
Formerly 254.055; 1985 c.447 §2; 2005 c.797 §37; 2007 c.848 §9; 2017 c.749 §16
(1) When a prospective petition for a state measure to be referred is filed with the Secretary of State, the secretary shall authorize the circulation of the petition using the final measure summary of the latest version of the printed, engrossed measure in lieu of the ballot title. On the next business day after the referendum petition has been filed containing the required number of verified signatures, the Secretary of State shall send one copy of the prospective petition to the Attorney General.
(2) When an approved prospective petition for a state measure to be initiated is filed with the Secretary of State, the secretary immediately shall send one copy of it to the Attorney General.
(3) Not later than the fifth business day after receiving the copy of the prospective petition for a state measure to be initiated, the Attorney General shall provide a draft ballot title for the state measure to be initiated and send one copy of the ballot title to the Secretary of State.
(4) Not later than the 10th business day after receiving the copy of the prospective petition for a state measure to be referred, the Attorney General shall provide a draft ballot title for the state measure to be referred and send one copy of the draft ballot title to the Secretary of State.