ORS 250.075
Formerly 254.073; 1985 c.447 §3; 1995 c.607 §27; 2017 c.749 §17
(1) When the Legislative Assembly refers a measure to the people, a ballot title for the measure may be prepared by the assembly. The ballot title shall be filed with the Secretary of State when the measure is filed with the Secretary of State.
(2) If the title is not prepared under subsection (1) of this section, when the measure is filed with the Secretary of State, the secretary shall send one copy of the referred measure to the Attorney General. Not later than the 30th day after the Legislative Assembly adjourns, the Attorney General shall provide a draft ballot title for the measure. The Attorney General shall send a copy of the draft ballot title to each member of the Legislative Assembly, and file with the Secretary of State a copy of the draft ballot title and a certificate of mailing of the draft ballot title to each member.