ORS 260.037
1973 c.744 §4; 1979 c.190 §341; 1993 c.493 §53; 2007 c.570 §2; 2013 c.758 §2; 2017 c.517 §1
(1) The candidate is personally responsible for the performance of the duties referred to in ORS 260.035 (2). Any default or violation by the treasurer shall be conclusively considered a default or violation by the candidate. Any default or violation by the individual designated by the candidate or treasurer under ORS 260.039 or 260.057 is conclusively considered a default or violation by the candidate.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1) of this section, the treasurer of a political committee or the treasurer of a petition committee is personally responsible for the performance of the duties referred to in ORS 260.035 (3) or 260.118. Any default or violation by the individual designated by the treasurer under ORS 260.042 or 260.057 is conclusively considered a default or violation by the treasurer.