ORS 3.250
1967 c.534 §1; 1987 c.158 §2; 1987 c.320 §12; 2001 c.904 §10; 2001 c.905 §10
As used in ORS 3.250 to 3.280, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Child” means a person under 18 years of age.
(2) “Court services” includes but is not limited to services and facilities relating to intake screening, juvenile detention, shelter care, investigations, study and recommendations on disposition of cases, probation on matters within the jurisdiction of the court under ORS 3.260, family counseling, conciliation in domestic relations, group homes, and psychological or psychiatric or medical consultation and services provided at the request of or under the direction of the court, whether performed by employees of the court, by other government agencies or by contract or other arrangement.