ORS 305.455
1961 c.533 §3(1),(8); 2003 c.518 §10; 2017 c.315 §3
(1) The judge of the tax court shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this state, and shall have been admitted to practice in the Supreme Court of Oregon and have been engaged in this state for at least three years preceding the election or appointment of the judge of the tax court, either in active practice, governmental or private, as an attorney and counselor at law or in the discharge of the duties of a judicial or quasi-judicial office.
(2) Notwithstanding the provision of any other law, the provisions of ORS 14.250 relating to the disqualification of a judge for prejudice shall not be applicable to any judge serving regularly or temporarily as a judge of the tax court.