ORS 305.992
1987 c.843 §3; 1997 c.99 §51; 1999 c.62 §22; 2015 c.699 §17; 2017 c.750 §115; 2025 c.371 §7
(1) If any returns required to be filed for state taxes under the tax laws of this state or required to be filed under a local tax administered by the Department of Revenue under ORS 305.620 are not filed for three consecutive years by the due date (including extensions) of the return required for the third consecutive year, there shall be a penalty for each year of 100 percent of the tax liability determined after credits and prepayments for each such year. For purposes of this section, the tax laws of this state do not include ad valorem property taxes collected by counties.
(2) The penalty imposed under this section is in addition to any other penalty imposed by law. However, the total amount of penalties imposed under the tax laws of this state for any tax year under this section, ORS 305.265 (13), 314.400, 323.403, 323.585 or 475C.722 may not exceed 100 percent of the tax liability.