ORS 339.020
Amended by 1965 c.100 §275; 1969 c.160 §1; 2012 c.91 §14; 2015 c.234 §2
(1) Except as provided in ORS 339.030, every person having control of a child between the ages of 6 and 18 years who has not completed the 12th grade is required to send the child to, and maintain the child in, regular attendance at a public full-time school during the entire school term.
(2) If a person has control of a child five years of age and has enrolled the child in a public school, the person is required to send the child to, and maintain the child in, regular attendance at the public school while the child is enrolled in the public school.
(3) For the purpose of subsection (1) of this section, a child is considered to be six years of age if the sixth birthday of the child occurred on or before September 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the current school term.
(4) For a child who is six years of age, the requirement of subsection (1) of this section is met if the person having control of the child sends the child to, and maintains the child in, regular attendance in any grade of a public full-time school during the entire school term.