ORS 35.215
Known as the General Condemnation Procedure Act
1971 c.741 §4; 1983 c.327 §10; 2003 c.14 §18
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Condemner” means the state, any city, county, school district, municipal or public corporation, political subdivision or any instrumentality or any agency thereof or a private corporation that has the power to exercise the right of eminent domain.
(2) “Owner” or “owner of the property” means the owner of property.
(3) “Person” means person as defined by ORS 174.100 and also includes the state, any city, county, school district, municipal or public corporation, political subdivision or any instrumentality or any agency thereof.
(4) “Private condemner” means a private corporation that has the power to exercise the right of eminent domain.
(5) “Property” means real or personal property or any interest therein of any kind or nature that is subject to condemnation.
(6) “Public condemner” means condemner other than private condemner.