ORS 353.030
Known as the Oregon Opportunity Act
1995 c.162 §3; 2001 c.123 §3
(1) It shall be the public policy of the Oregon Health and Science University in carrying out its missions as a public corporation:
(a) To serve the people of the State of Oregon by providing education in health, science, engineering and their management for students of the state and region.
(b) To provide:
(A) An environment that stimulates the spirit of inquiry, initiative and cooperation between and among students, faculty and staff;
(B) Research in health care, engineering, biomedical sciences and general sciences; and
(C) The delivery of health care to contribute to the development and dissemination of new knowledge.
(2) The university will strive for excellence in education, research, clinical practice, scholarship and community service while maintaining compassion, personal and institutional integrity and leadership in carrying out its missions.
(3) The university is designated to carry out the following public purposes and missions on behalf of the State of Oregon:
(a) Provide high quality educational programs appropriate for a health and science university;
(b) Conduct research in health care, engineering, biomedical sciences and general sciences;
(c) Engage in the provision of inpatient and outpatient clinical care and health care delivery systems throughout the state;
(d) Provide outreach programs in education, research and health care;
(e) Serve as a local, regional and statewide resource for health care providers; and
(f) Continue a commitment to provide health care to the underserved patient population of Oregon.
(4) The university shall carry out the public purposes and missions of this section in the manner that, in the determination of the Oregon Health and Science University Board of Directors, best promotes the public welfare of the people of the State of Oregon.