ORS 376.190
Known as the Pedestrian Mall Law
1979 c.862 §8; 1991 c.936 §5
(1) A way of necessity that is established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 shall be maintained and kept passable by the person owning the land for which the way of necessity is established. This subsection does not require the person to provide for maintenance of the way of necessity for uses or persons not specifically provided in the order establishing the way of necessity.
(2) A way of necessity established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 shall not be altered or vacated except by the governing body of the county in which it is located and in a manner provided by law for the alteration or vacation of a public road.
(3) No county shall be required to work, improve, maintain or repair a way of necessity.