ORS 652.320
Amended by 1975 c.190 §1; 1975 c.488 §2; 1979 c.695 §1; 1999 c.59 §193; 1999 c.351 §39; 2001 c.7 §2
As used in ORS 652.310 to 652.414, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries.
(2) “Court” means a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue to entertain a proceeding referred to in ORS 652.310 to 652.414.
(3) “Demand” means a written demand for payment made during business hours on an employer or any appropriate representative of an employer by an employee or by some person having and exhibiting due authority to act in said employee’s behalf.
(4) “Pay” means to deliver or tender compensation at a previously designated and reasonably convenient place in this state, during working hours, in legal tender or by order or negotiable instrument payable and paid in legal tender without discount on demand in this state or by deposit without discount in an employee’s account in a financial institution, as defined in ORS 706.008, in this state, provided the employee and the employer have agreed to such deposit.
(5) “Payment” means the delivery, tender or deposit of compensation in the medium of payment described in subsection (4) of this section. Such delivery, tender or deposit shall be made to or for the account of the employee concerned or to or for the account of any person having due authority to act in said employee’s behalf.
(6) “Rate of payment” means the rate at which payment is made or is to be made in the manner described in this section.
(7) “Wage claim” means an employee’s claim against an employer for compensation for the employee’s own personal services, and includes any wages, compensation, damages or civil penalties provided by law to employees in connection with a claim for unpaid wages.