ORS 656.578
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
Formerly 656.312
If a worker of a noncomplying employer receives a compensable injury in the course of employment, or if a worker receives a compensable injury due to the negligence or wrong of a third person (other than those exempt from liability under ORS 656.018), entitling the worker under ORS 656.154 to seek a remedy against such third person, such worker or, if death results from the injury, the other beneficiaries shall elect whether to recover damages from such employer or third person. If a worker leaves beneficiaries who are minors, the right of election shall be exercised by their surviving parent, if any; otherwise, such election shall be exercised by the guardian.