ORS 656.583
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
Formerly 656.316; 1981 c.854 §43
(1) The paying agency may require the worker or other beneficiaries or the legal representative of a deceased worker to exercise the right of election provided in ORS 656.578 by serving a written demand by registered or certified mail or by personal service upon such worker, beneficiaries or legal representative.
(2) Unless such election is made within 60 days from the receipt or service of such demand and unless, after making such election, an action against such third person is instituted within such time as is granted by the paying agency, the worker, beneficiaries or legal representative is deemed to have assigned the cause of action to the paying agency. The paying agency shall allow the worker, the beneficiaries or legal representative of the worker at least 90 days from the making of such election to institute such action. In any case where an insurer of a third person is also the insurer of the employer, notice of this fact must be given in writing by the insurer to the injured worker and to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services within 10 days after the occurrence of any accident which may result in the assertion of the claim against the third person by the injured worker.