ORS 72.7040
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
1961 c.726 §72.7040
(1) An aggrieved seller under ORS 72.7030 may:
(a) Identify to the contract conforming goods not already identified if at the time the aggrieved seller learned of the breach they are in the possession or control of the aggrieved seller.
(b) Treat as the subject of resale goods which have demonstrably been intended for the particular contract even though those goods are unfinished.
(2) Where the goods are unfinished an aggrieved seller may in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective realization either complete the manufacture and wholly identify the goods to the contract or cease manufacture and resell for scrap or salvage value or proceed in any other reasonable manner.