ORS 756.610
Amended by 1971 c.655 §62; 2003 c.576 §559; 2005 c.638 §6; 2013 c.335 §4; 2017 c.312 §3
(1)(a) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, final orders of the Public Utility Commission are subject to judicial review as orders under the provisions of ORS 183.480 to 183.497.
(b) Binding rulings issued under ORS 756.450 are subject to review in the Court of Appeals in the manner provided in ORS 183.480 for the review of orders in contested cases.
(2) ORS 183.482 (3) does not apply to judicial review of an order of the Public Utility Commission. At any time after filing a petition for judicial review of a final order of the commission in a contested case, the petitioner may apply to the Court of Appeals for a stay of the order until the final disposition of the appeal. The court may grant a stay for cause shown. As a condition of granting a stay, the court may require a bond or other security, or impose such other conditions as the court deems appropriate. A stay may be granted only after notice to the commission and opportunity for hearing. Any bond required by the court must be executed in favor of the commission for the benefit of interested persons, and may be enforced by the commission or by any interested person.
(3) An order of the Public Utility Commission related to the petition for a certificate of public convenience and necessity under ORS 758.015, where the petitioner also seeks approval from the Energy Facility Siting Council for the proposed transmission line, is subject to judicial review as provided in ORS 758.017.