ORS 757.110
Amended by 1971 c.655 §84; 2005 c.638 §7; 2017 c.312 §4
(1) Any finding and order made and entered by the Public Utility Commission under ORS 757.105 or 757.107 shall have the effect of prohibiting any unapproved or rejected expenditure from being recognized as an operating expense or capital expenditure in any rate valuation proceeding or in any proceeding or hearing unless and until the propriety thereof has been established to the satisfaction of the commission. Any such finding and order shall remain in full force and effect, unless and until it is modified or set aside by the commission or is set aside, modified or remanded in a proceeding for judicial review of an order in the manner provided by ORS 756.610.
(2) Nothing in ORS 757.105 or 757.107 prevents the commission from at any time making and filing orders rejecting imprudent and unwise expenditures or payments. Such orders when so made shall be in full force and effect, and the public utility shall not have the right to make such expenditures or payments found to be imprudent or unwise until the order has been modified or set aside by the commission or is set aside, modified or remanded in a proceeding for judicial review of an order in the manner provided by ORS 756.610.