ORS 801.395
Known as the Oregon Vehicle Code
1983 c.338 §71; 2007 c.558 §1; 2009 c.299 §4; 2011 c.506 §47; 2011 c.641 §3; 2011 c.644 §§32,55; 2013 c.180 §§52,53; 2015 c.174 §23
“Police officer” includes a member of the Oregon State Police, a sheriff, a deputy sheriff, a city police officer, an authorized tribal police officer as defined in ORS 181A.940, a police officer commissioned by a university under ORS 352.121 or 353.125, a Port of Portland peace officer, a reserve officer as defined in ORS 133.005 or a law enforcement officer employed by a service district established under ORS 451.410 to 451.610 for the purpose of law enforcement services.