ORS 9.527
Formerly 9.480; 1989 c.1052 §11; 2025 c.32 §29
The Supreme Court may disbar, suspend or reprimand a licensee of the bar whenever, upon proper proceedings for that purpose, it appears to the court that:
(1) The licensee has committed an act or carried on a course of conduct of such nature that, if the licensee were applying for admission to the bar, the application should be denied;
(2) The licensee has been convicted in any jurisdiction of an offense which is a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony under the laws of this state, or is punishable by death or imprisonment under the laws of the United States, in any of which cases the record of the conviction shall be conclusive evidence;
(3) The licensee has willfully disobeyed an order of a court requiring the licensee to do or forbear an act connected with the legal profession;
(4) The licensee is guilty of willful deceit or misconduct in the legal profession;
(5) The licensee is guilty of willful violation of any of the provisions of ORS 9.460 or 9.510;
(6) The licensee is guilty of gross or repeated negligence or incompetence in the practice of law; or
(7) The licensee has violated any of the provisions of the rules of professional conduct adopted pursuant to ORS 9.490.