R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-14-3.1
Payroll deductions
P.L. 1984, ch. 240, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 146, § 1.
(a) Subject to any provisions of the general laws or the public laws to the contrary, whenever any employer provides for a payroll deduction for any purpose, the employer shall transfer those funds deducted to the appropriate person, agency, partnership, or corporation entitled to the money deducted, within twenty-one (21) days following the last day of the month in which the deduction is made, except if the person, agency, partnership, or corporation entitled to money deducted permits otherwise in writing.
(b) Any employer who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to an employee in a civil action brought by the employee for any loss sustained by the employee as a result of a violation.
(c) In addition to the penalty provided by subsection (b) of this section, any employer who fails intentionally, or who fails after written notification by the employee or by the collective bargaining representative of the employee, to transfer funds as required by subsection (a) of this section within thirty (30) days following the last day of the month in which the deduction is made, shall be liable for an additional penalty in the amount of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each day beyond the thirty-day (30) period during which he or she fails to transfer the funds. This additional penalty shall be payable to the employee from whose wages the funds were deducted.