R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-48-1
Definitions
P.L. 1987, ch. 366, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 380, § 2; P.L. 2006, ch. 189, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 316, § 1.
As used in this chapter, the following words and terms have the following meanings:
(1) “Director” means the director of the department of labor and training.
(2) “Employee” means any full-time employee who works an average of thirty (30) or more hours per week.
(3) “Employer” means and includes:
(i) Any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or other business entity who or that employs fifty (50) or more employees;
(ii) The state of Rhode Island, including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches, and any state department or agency that employs any employees;
(iii) Any city or town or municipal agency that employs thirty (30) or more employees; and
(iv) Any person who acts directly or indirectly in the interest of any employer.
(4) “Family leave” means leave by reason of the serious illness of a family member.
(5) “Family member” means a parent, spouse, child, mother-in-law, father-in-law, or the employee himself or herself, and with respect to employees of the state as defined in subsection (3)(ii), shall include domestic partners as defined in § 36-12-1(3).
(6) “Parental leave” means leave by reason of the birth of a child of an employee or the placement of a child sixteen (16) years of age or less with an employee in connection with the adoption of the child by the employee.
(7) “Serious illness” means a disabling physical or mental illness, injury, impairment, or condition that involves inpatient care in a hospital, a nursing home, or a hospice, or outpatient care requiring continuing treatment or supervision by a healthcare provider.