R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30
Gross receipts exempt from sales and use taxes
P.L. 1947, ch. 1887, art. 2, § 31; P.L. 1948, ch. 2004, § 1; P.L. 1952, ch. 2902, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 44-18-30; P.L. 1956, ch. 3792, § 1; P.L. 1958, ch. 175, § 3; P.L. 1959, ch. 4…
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter the following gross receipts:
(1) Sales and uses beyond constitutional power of state. From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property the gross receipts from the sale of which, or the storage, use, or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
(2) Newspapers.(i) From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of any newspaper.
(ii) “Newspaper” means an unbound publication printed on newsprint that contains news, editorial comment, opinions, features, advertising matter, and other matters of public interest.
(iii) “Newspaper” does not include a magazine, handbill, circular, flyer, sales catalog, or similar item unless the item is printed for, and distributed as, a part of a newspaper.
(3) School meals. From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of meals served by public, private, or parochial schools, school districts, colleges, universities, student organizations, and parent-teacher associations to the students or teachers of a school, college, or university whether the meals are served by the educational institutions or by a food service or management entity under contract to the educational institutions.
(4) Containers.(i) From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of:
(A) Non-returnable containers, including boxes, paper bags, and wrapping materials that are biodegradable and all bags and wrapping materials utilized in the medical and healing arts, when sold without the contents to persons who place the contents in the container and sell the contents with the container.
* * *
For the purposes of this exemption “food and food ingredients” shall not include candy, soft drinks, dietary supplements, alcoholic beverages, tobacco, food sold through vending machines, or prepared food, as those terms are defined in § 44-18-7.1, unless the prepared food is:
(i) Sold by a seller whose primary NAICS classification is manufacturing in sector 311, except sub-sector 3118 (bakeries);
(ii) Sold in an unheated state by weight or volume as a single item;
(iii) Bakery items, including: bread, rolls, buns, biscuits, bagels, croissants, pastries, donuts, danish, cakes, tortes, pies, tarts, muffins, bars, cookies, tortillas; and
is not sold with utensils provided by the seller, including: plates, knives, forks, spoons, glasses, cups, napkins, or straws.
(10) Medicines, drugs, and durable medical equipment. From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state, of:
(i) “Drugs” as defined in § 44-18-7.1(h)(i), sold on prescriptions, medical oxygen, and insulin whether or not sold on prescription. For purposes of this exemption drugs shall not include over-the-counter drugs and grooming and hygiene products as defined in § 44-18-7.1(h)(iii).
(ii) Durable medical equipment as defined in § 44-18-7.1(k) for home use only, including, but not limited to: syringe infusers, ambulatory drug delivery pumps, hospital beds, convalescent chairs, and chair lifts. Supplies used in connection with syringe infusers and ambulatory drug delivery pumps that are sold on prescription to individuals to be used by them to dispense or administer prescription drugs, and related ancillary dressings and supplies used to dispense or administer prescription drugs, shall also be exempt from tax.
* * *
(iv) Where a portion of a group of portable or mobile machinery is used in connection with the actual manufacture, conversion, or processing of computer software or tangible personal property to be sold, as previously defined, that portion, if otherwise qualifying, is exempt under this subdivision even though the machinery in that group is used interchangeably and not otherwise identifiable as to use.
(23) Trade-in value of motor vehicles. From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of so much of the purchase price paid for a new or used automobile as is allocated for a trade-in allowance on the automobile of the buyer given in trade to the seller, or of the proceeds applicable only to the automobile as are received from the manufacturer of automobiles for the repurchase of the automobile whether the repurchase was voluntary or not towards the purchase of a new or used automobile by the buyer. For the purpose of this subdivision, the word “automobile” means a private passenger automobile not used for hire and does not refer to any other type of motor vehicle.
(24) Precious metal bullion.(i) From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of precious metal bullion, substantially equivalent to a transaction in securities or commodities.
(ii) For purposes of this subdivision, “precious metal bullion” means any elementary precious metal that has been put through a process of smelting or refining, including, but not limited to: gold, silver, platinum, rhodium, and chromium, and that is in a state or condition that its value depends upon its content and not upon its form.
(iii) The term does not include fabricated precious metal that has been processed or manufactured for some one or more specific and customary industrial, professional, or artistic uses.
* * *