R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30
Gross receipts exempt from sales and use taxes
P.L. 1947, ch. 1887, art. 2, § 31; P.L. 1948, ch. 2004, § 1; P.L. 1952, ch. 2902, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 44-18-30; P.L. 1956, ch. 3792, § 1; P.L. 1958, ch. 175, § 3; P.L. 1959, ch. 4…
* * *
(B) Containers when sold with the contents if the sale price of the contents is not required to be included in the measure of the taxes imposed by this chapter.
(C) Returnable containers when sold with the contents in connection with a retail sale of the contents or when resold for refilling.
(D) Keg and barrel containers, whether returnable or not, when sold to alcoholic beverage producers who place the alcoholic beverages in the containers.
(ii) As used in this subdivision, the term “returnable containers” means containers of a kind customarily returned by the buyer of the contents for reuse. All other containers are “non-returnable containers.”
(5)(i) Charitable, educational, and religious organizations. From the sale to, as in defined in this section, and from the storage, use, and other consumption in this state, or any other state of the United States of America, of tangible personal property by hospitals not operated for a profit; “educational institutions” as defined in subdivision (18) not operated for a profit; churches, orphanages, and other institutions or organizations operated exclusively for religious or charitable purposes; interest-free loan associations not operated for profit; nonprofit, organized sporting leagues and associations and bands for boys and girls under the age of nineteen (19) years; the following vocational student organizations that are state chapters of national vocational student organizations: Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA); Future Business Leaders of America, Phi Beta Lambda (FBLA/PBL); Future Farmers of America (FFA); Future Homemakers of America/Home Economics Related Occupations (FHA/HERD); Vocational Industrial Clubs of America (VICA); organized nonprofit golden age and senior citizens clubs for men and women; and parent-teacher associations; and from the sale, storage, use, and other consumption in this state, of and by the Industrial Foundation of Burrillville, a Rhode Island domestic nonprofit corporation.
(ii) In the case of contracts entered into with the federal government, its agencies, or instrumentalities, this state, or any other state of the United States of America, its agencies, any city, town, district, or other political subdivision of the states; hospitals not operated for profit; educational institutions not operated for profit; churches, orphanages, and other institutions or organizations operated exclusively for religious or charitable purposes, the contractor may purchase such materials and supplies (materials and/or supplies are defined as those that are essential to the project) that are to be utilized in the construction of the projects being performed under the contracts without payment of the tax.
(iii) The contractor shall not charge any sales or use tax to any exempt agency, institution, or organization but shall in that instance provide his or her suppliers with certificates in the form as determined by the division of taxation showing the reason for exemption and the contractor’s records must substantiate the claim for exemption by showing the disposition of all property so purchased. If any property is then used for a nonexempt purpose, the contractor must pay the tax on the property used.
(6) Gasoline. From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of: (i) Gasoline and other products taxed under chapter 36 of title 31 and (ii) Fuels used for the propulsion of airplanes.
(7) Purchase for manufacturing purposes.(i) From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of computer software, tangible personal property, electricity, natural gas, artificial gas, steam, refrigeration, and water, when the property or service is purchased for the purpose of being manufactured into a finished product for resale and becomes an ingredient, component, or integral part of the manufactured, compounded, processed, assembled, or prepared product, or if the property or service is consumed in the process of manufacturing for resale computer software, tangible personal property, electricity, natural gas, artificial gas, steam, refrigeration, or water.
(ii) “Consumed” means destroyed, used up, or worn out to the degree or extent that the property cannot be repaired, reconditioned, or rendered fit for further manufacturing use.
(iii) “Consumed” includes mere obsolescence.
(iv) “Manufacturing” means and includes: manufacturing, compounding, processing, assembling, preparing, or producing.
(v) “Process of manufacturing” means and includes all production operations performed in the producing or processing room, shop, or plant, insofar as the operations are a part of and connected with the manufacturing for resale of tangible personal property, electricity, natural gas, artificial gas, steam, refrigeration, or water and all production operations performed insofar as the operations are a part of and connected with the manufacturing for resale of computer software.
(vi) “Process of manufacturing” does not mean or include administration operations such as general office operations, accounting, collection, or sales promotion, nor does it mean or include distribution operations that occur subsequent to production operations, such as handling, storing, selling, and transporting the manufactured products, even though the administration and distribution operations are performed by, or in connection with, a manufacturing business.
(8) State and political subdivisions. From the sale to, and from the storage, use, or other consumption by, this state, any city, town, district, or other political subdivision of this state. Every redevelopment agency created pursuant to chapter 31 of title 45 is deemed to be a subdivision of the municipality where it is located.
(9) Food and food ingredients. From the sale and storage, use, or other consumption in this state of food and food ingredients as defined in § 44-18-7.1(l).
* * *