R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30
Gross receipts exempt from sales and use taxes
P.L. 1947, ch. 1887, art. 2, § 31; P.L. 1948, ch. 2004, § 1; P.L. 1952, ch. 2902, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 44-18-30; P.L. 1956, ch. 3792, § 1; P.L. 1958, ch. 175, § 3; P.L. 1959, ch. 4…
* * *
(B) Containers when sold with the contents if the sale price of the contents is not required to be included in the measure of the taxes imposed by this chapter.
(C) Returnable containers when sold with the contents in connection with a retail sale of the contents or when resold for refilling.
(D) Keg and barrel containers, whether returnable or not, when sold to alcoholic beverage producers who place the alcoholic beverages in the containers.
(ii) As used in this subdivision, the term “returnable containers” means containers of a kind customarily returned by the buyer of the contents for reuse. All other containers are “non-returnable containers.”
(5)(i) Charitable, educational, and religious organizations. From the sale to, as in defined in this section, and from the storage, use, and other consumption in this state, or any other state of the United States of America, of tangible personal property by hospitals not operated for a profit; “educational institutions” as defined in subdivision (18) not operated for a profit; churches, orphanages, and other institutions or organizations operated exclusively for religious or charitable purposes; interest-free loan associations not operated for profit; nonprofit, organized sporting leagues and associations and bands for boys and girls under the age of nineteen (19) years; the following vocational student organizations that are state chapters of national vocational student organizations: Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA); Future Business Leaders of America, Phi Beta Lambda (FBLA/PBL); Future Farmers of America (FFA); Future Homemakers of America/Home Economics Related Occupations (FHA/HERD); Vocational Industrial Clubs of America (VICA); organized nonprofit golden age and senior citizens clubs for men and women; and parent-teacher associations; and from the sale, storage, use, and other consumption in this state, of and by the Industrial Foundation of Burrillville, a Rhode Island domestic nonprofit corporation.
(ii) In the case of contracts entered into with the federal government, its agencies, or instrumentalities, this state, or any other state of the United States of America, its agencies, any city, town, district, or other political subdivision of the states; hospitals not operated for profit; educational institutions not operated for profit; churches, orphanages, and other institutions or organizations operated exclusively for religious or charitable purposes, the contractor may purchase such materials and supplies (materials and/or supplies are defined as those that are essential to the project) that are to be utilized in the construction of the projects being performed under the contracts without payment of the tax.
* * *
(v) “Process of manufacturing” means and includes all production operations performed in the producing or processing room, shop, or plant, insofar as the operations are a part of and connected with the manufacturing for resale of tangible personal property, electricity, natural gas, artificial gas, steam, refrigeration, or water and all production operations performed insofar as the operations are a part of and connected with the manufacturing for resale of computer software.
(vi) “Process of manufacturing” does not mean or include administration operations such as general office operations, accounting, collection, or sales promotion, nor does it mean or include distribution operations that occur subsequent to production operations, such as handling, storing, selling, and transporting the manufactured products, even though the administration and distribution operations are performed by, or in connection with, a manufacturing business.
(8) State and political subdivisions. From the sale to, and from the storage, use, or other consumption by, this state, any city, town, district, or other political subdivision of this state. Every redevelopment agency created pursuant to chapter 31 of title 45 is deemed to be a subdivision of the municipality where it is located.
(9) Food and food ingredients. From the sale and storage, use, or other consumption in this state of food and food ingredients as defined in § 44-18-7.1(l).
For the purposes of this exemption “food and food ingredients” shall not include candy, soft drinks, dietary supplements, alcoholic beverages, tobacco, food sold through vending machines, or prepared food, as those terms are defined in § 44-18-7.1, unless the prepared food is:
(i) Sold by a seller whose primary NAICS classification is manufacturing in sector 311, except sub-sector 3118 (bakeries);
(ii) Sold in an unheated state by weight or volume as a single item;
(iii) Bakery items, including: bread, rolls, buns, biscuits, bagels, croissants, pastries, donuts, danish, cakes, tortes, pies, tarts, muffins, bars, cookies, tortillas; and
is not sold with utensils provided by the seller, including: plates, knives, forks, spoons, glasses, cups, napkins, or straws.
(10) Medicines, drugs, and durable medical equipment. From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state, of:
(i) “Drugs” as defined in § 44-18-7.1(h)(i), sold on prescriptions, medical oxygen, and insulin whether or not sold on prescription. For purposes of this exemption drugs shall not include over-the-counter drugs and grooming and hygiene products as defined in § 44-18-7.1(h)(iii).
* * *