R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30
Gross receipts exempt from sales and use taxes
P.L. 1947, ch. 1887, art. 2, § 31; P.L. 1948, ch. 2004, § 1; P.L. 1952, ch. 2902, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 44-18-30; P.L. 1956, ch. 3792, § 1; P.L. 1958, ch. 175, § 3; P.L. 1959, ch. 4…
* * *
(ii) The tax administrator, in addition to the provisions of §§ 44-19-27 and 44-19-28, may require any licensed motor vehicle dealer to keep records of sales to bona fide nonresidents as the tax administrator deems reasonably necessary to substantiate the exemption provided in this subdivision, including the affidavit of a licensed motor vehicle dealer that the purchaser of the motor vehicle was the holder of, and had in his or her possession a valid out-of-state motor vehicle registration or a valid out-of-state driver’s license.
(iii) Any nonresident who registers a motor vehicle in this state within ninety (90) days of the date of its sale to him or her is deemed to have purchased the motor vehicle for use, storage, or other consumption in this state, and is subject to, and liable for, the use tax imposed under the provisions of § 44-18-20.
(14) Sales in public buildings by blind people. From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in all public buildings in this state of all products or wares by any person licensed under § 40-9-11.1.
(15) Air and water pollution control facilities. From the sale, storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property or supplies acquired for incorporation into or used and consumed in the operation of a facility, the primary purpose of which is to aid in the control of the pollution or contamination of the waters or air of the state, as defined in chapter 12 of title 46 and chapter 23 of title 23, respectively, and that has been certified as approved for that purpose by the director of environmental management. The director of environmental management may certify to a portion of the tangible personal property or supplies acquired for incorporation into those facilities or used and consumed in the operation of those facilities to the extent that that portion has as its primary purpose the control of the pollution or contamination of the waters or air of this state. As used in this subdivision, “facility” means any land, facility, device, building, machinery, or equipment.
(16) Camps. From the rental charged for living quarters, or sleeping, or housekeeping accommodations at camps or retreat houses operated by religious, charitable, educational, or other organizations and associations mentioned in subsection (5), or by privately owned and operated summer camps for children.
(17) Certain institutions. From the rental charged for living or sleeping quarters in an institution licensed by the state for the hospitalization, custodial, or nursing care of human beings.
* * *
(22) Manufacturing machinery and equipment.(i) From the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tools, dies, molds, machinery, equipment (including replacement parts), and related items to the extent used in an industrial plant in connection with the actual manufacture, conversion, or processing of tangible personal property, or to the extent used in connection with the actual manufacture, conversion, or processing of computer software as that term is utilized in industry numbers 7371, 7372, and 7373 in the standard industrial classification manual prepared by the Technical Committee on Industrial Classification, Office of Statistical Standards, Executive Office of the President, United States Bureau of the Budget, as revised from time to time, to be sold, or that machinery and equipment used in the furnishing of power to an industrial manufacturing plant. For the purposes of this subdivision, “industrial plant” means a factory at a fixed location primarily engaged in the manufacture, conversion, or processing of tangible personal property to be sold in the regular course of business;
(ii) Machinery and equipment and related items are not deemed to be used in connection with the actual manufacture, conversion, or processing of tangible personal property, or in connection with the actual manufacture, conversion, or processing of computer software as that term is utilized in industry numbers 7371, 7372, and 7373 in the standard industrial classification manual prepared by the Technical Committee on Industrial Classification, Office of Statistical Standards, Executive Office of the President, United States Bureau of the Budget, as revised from time to time, to be sold to the extent the property is used in administration or distribution operations;
(iii) Machinery and equipment and related items used in connection with the actual manufacture, conversion, or processing of any computer software or any tangible personal property that is not to be sold and that would be exempt under subdivision (7) or this subdivision if purchased from a vendor or machinery and equipment and related items used during any manufacturing, converting, or processing function is exempt under this subdivision even if that operation, function, or purpose is not an integral or essential part of a continuous production flow or manufacturing process;
(iv) Where a portion of a group of portable or mobile machinery is used in connection with the actual manufacture, conversion, or processing of computer software or tangible personal property to be sold, as previously defined, that portion, if otherwise qualifying, is exempt under this subdivision even though the machinery in that group is used interchangeably and not otherwise identifiable as to use.
* * *