S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-1510
Methods of source selection
Known as the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code
1981 Act No. 148, SECTION 1; 1997 Act No. 153, SECTION 1; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, SECTION 100A; 2006 Act No. 376, SECTION 24; 2008 Act No. 174, SECTION 8; 2019 Act No. 41 (S.…
Unless otherwise provided by law, all state contracts must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding, pursuant to Section 11-35-1520, except as provided in:
(1) Section 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services);
(2) Section 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services);
(3) Section 11-35-1525 (Fixed Priced Bidding);
(4) Section 11-35-1528 (Competitive Best Value Bidding);
(5) Section 11-35-1529 (Competitive Online Bidding);
(6) Section 11-35-1530 (Competitive Sealed Proposals);
(7) Section 11-35-1535 (Competitive Negotiations);
(8) Section 11-35-1540 (Negotiations After Unsuccessful Competitive Sealed Bidding);
(9) Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases);
(10) Section 11-35-1560 (Sole Source Procurements);
(11) Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements);
(12) Section 11-35-1575 (Participation in Auction or Bankruptcy Sale);
(13) (Reserved)
(14) Section 11-35-3015 (Source Selection Methods Assigned to Project Delivery Methods);
(15) Section 11-35-3220 (Architect Engineer, Construction Management and Land Surveying Services Procurement Procedures); and
(16) Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer and Land Surveying Services contracts).