S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-510
Centralization of materials management authority
Known as the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code
1981 Act No. 148, SECTION 1; 1997 Act No. 153, SECTION 1; 2006 Act No. 376, SECTION 11; 2019 Act No. 41 (S.530), SECTION 8, eff May 13, 2019.
All rights, powers, duties, and authority relating to the procurement of supplies, services, and information technology and to the management, control, warehousing, sale and disposal of supplies, construction, information technology, and services now vested in or exercised by a state governmental body pursuant to the provisions of law relating thereto, and regardless of source of funding, are hereby vested in the appropriate chief procurement officer, or with regard to Article 15, as provided therein. This vesting of authority is subject to Section 11-35-710 (Exemptions), Section 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services), Section 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services), Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases), Section 11-35-1560 (Sole Source Procurement), Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements), Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer, and Land Surveying Services Contracts), and Section 11-35-3620 (Management of Warehouses and Inventory).