S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-160
Deed as evidence of good title; statute of limitations
1962 Code SECTION 65-2815.15; 1971 (57) 499; 1985 Act No. 166, SECTION 15; 2006 Act No. 238, SECTION 3.B, eff March 15, 2006.
In all cases of tax sale the deed of conveyance, whether executed to a private person, a corporation, or a forfeited land commission, is prima facie evidence of a good title in the holder, that all proceedings have been regular and that all legal requirements have been complied with. An action for the recovery of land sold pursuant to this chapter or for the recovery of the possession must not be maintained unless brought within two years from the date of sale as provided in Section 12-51-90(C).