S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110
Statute of limitations
Known as the South Carolina Tort Claims Act
1986 Act No. 463, SECTION 1; 1988 Act No. 352, SECTION 9.
Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, any action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered; provided, that if the claimant first filed a claim pursuant to this chapter then the action for damages based upon the same occurrence is forever barred unless the action is commenced within three years of the date the loss was or should have been discovered.