S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1310
Definitions
1990 Act No. 608, SECTION 1; 1992 Act No. 520, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 443; 1995 Act No. 83, SECTION 33.
As used in this article:
(1) "Eligible inmate" means a person committed to the South Carolina Department of Corrections:
(a) who has not reached the age of thirty years at the time of admission to the department;
(b) who is eligible for release on parole in two years or less;
(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100;
(d) who has not been incarcerated previously in a state correctional facility or has not served a sentence previously in a shock incarceration program;
(e) who physically is able to participate in the program.
(2) "Shock incarceration program" means a program pursuant to which eligible inmates are ordered by the court to participate in the program and serve ninety days in an incarceration facility, which provides rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation, and discipline and rehabilitation therapy and programming.
(3) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Corrections.