S.C. Code Ann. § 26-6-10
Short title; purpose
Known as the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
2004 Act No. 279, SECTION 1.
(A) This chapter may be cited as the "Uniform Electronic Transactions Act".
(B) Consistent with the provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7002(a), this chapter provides alternative procedures or requirements for the use of electronic records to establish the legal effect or validity of records in electronic transactions.