S.C. Code Ann. § 26-6-70
Legality of electronic contracts, records, and signatures
Known as the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
2004 Act No. 279, SECTION 1.
(A) A record or signature must not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(B) A contract must not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record is used in its formation.
(C) An electronic record satisfies a law requiring a record to be in writing.
(D) An electronic signature satisfies a law requiring a signature.