S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-502
Authority to make supervised loans
Known as the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code
1976 Act No. 686 SECTION 2; 1982 Act No. 385, SECTION 39.
Unless a person is a supervised financial organization or has first obtained a license from the State Board of Financial Institutions authorizing him to make supervised loans, he shall not engage in the business of
(1) making supervised loans; or
(2) taking assignments of and undertaking direct collection of payments from or enforcement of rights against debtors arising from supervised loans.