S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110
Conspicuous disclaimer of contract of employment created by handbook, personnel manual, or other document issued by employer
2004 Act No. 185, SECTION 1, eff March 15, 2004.
It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document. Whether or not a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question of law.