S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80
Violations and penalties; civil actions by employees; administrative review of civil penalties
1986 Act No. 380, SECTION 1, eff April 21, 1986; 1990 Act No. 463, SECTION 5, eff May 7, 1990; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 977, eff February 1, 1994.
(A) Any employer who violates the provisions of Section 41-10-30 must be given a written warning by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee for the first offense and must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for each subsequent offense.
(B) Any employer who violates the provisions of Section 41-10-40 must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for each violation. Each failure to pay constitutes a separate offense.
(C) In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court may allow. Any civil action for the recovery of wages must be commenced within three years after the wages become due.
(D) The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee shall promulgate regulations to establish a procedure for administrative review of any civil penalty assessed by the Director.