S.C. Code Ann. § 41-7-10
Denial of right to work for membership or nonmembership in labor organization declared to be against public policy
1962 Code SECTION 40-46; 1954 (48) 1692; 2012 Act No. 197, SECTION 1, eff June 7, 2012.
It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this State that the right of persons to work must not be denied or abridged because of membership or nonmembership in a labor union or labor organization.